Privacy Policy

Shazconfections.com respects your privacy and is determined to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how Shaz Limited d/b/a shazconfections.com (collectively “Shaz Confections”, “we”, “or”, “us”) handles your personal information, including the types of information we collect, and how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information when you interact with our  Perlaformentini.com website, mobile application and/or other online services (collectively, the “Site”). Our Privacy Policy is incorporated in our Terms of Use, which also apply when you use our Site (www.shazconfections.com).

This Privacy Policy applies each time you visit the Site whether browsing or using its services and functionalities. By visiting and using the Site you accept and consent to the processing of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites not operated by perlaformentini.com, including any to which the Services link or which link to the Services.

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to modify, alter, or otherwise update this statement at any time. We encourage you to check back periodically so that you are always aware of the most current policies and practices that Perla Formentini has in place to protect your personal information. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above. By continuing to use our services after any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy as revised, so please do visit this page periodically for updates.

Information We Collect and Use

We collect, use and store information, including personal information and non-identifying information, to ensure we can provide various services to you and offer you a personal experience. We will keep your personal information confidential at all times and only collect, use and store it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 “Personal information” means information about you that specifically identifies you or, when combined with other information we have, can be used to identify you, such as your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, age, language, transaction information, and payment card information.

“Non-identifying information” means information that alone cannot directly identify you, such as data from cookies or data about the device you use to access, use, or interact with our Site.

Perla Formentini collects personal information about you through the Site in several ways. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested personal information, you may not be able to access all of the Site or participate in all of its features. For example, we may collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Personal Information You Voluntarily Provide Us: We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our site or provide to us in some other manner, such as when you register or create an account with us, sign up for our newsletters or promotional activities, purchase products from us, or contact us for support.

  • Information About Friends or Family: We may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people.  If you use our Site to send others (friends, relatives, colleagues, etc.) a gift card, a product as a gift, information or promotion offers that may interest them or messages (such as invitations) through our system, we may store your personal information and the personal information of each such recipient. Please note that you are responsible for notifying and, where necessary, obtaining the consent of your family member or friend before providing us with their information.

  • Social Media: You may be able to register and log into the Site using a social media account, including your Facebook account. When you use a social media account to log into the Site, you may be able to use certain social features on the Site. To login to our Site via Facebook, for example, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook profile with the Site. This may include your name, gender, birthday, language, country, email address, profile picture, list of friends, and other information that is part of your Facebook account. This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. For information on what information is shared with us, please review the privacy settings in your social media account or the permission screen presented at the time of connection.

Shaz Confections will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Shaz Confections will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage subscriptions to the Site, newsletters or mailing lists;

  • to manage the purchase of the products through the Site (which includes all activities related to the sale and after sale activities including but not limited to fraud prevention, delivery of the products, managing return items and customer support);

  • to manage participation of promotions or in other initiatives and events organized through the Site:

  • to conduct research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services or content;

  • to serve you content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site; 

  • to tailor information to fit your personal preferences;

  • to reply and manage your request for information, your questions or communication.

We also may use personal information collected as described in this policy with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Shaz Confections may use non-identifying information for the same purposes that we use personal information.

Additionally, we may also use non-identifying information collected through automated means, such as cookies and other similar technology. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a Site. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same Site at a later date, the cookie information is still available. By collecting this information we can better understand how you interact with our Site and give you a more personal and optimized online experience by tracking your preferences. For example, we use cookies to collect non-identifying information about your use of our Site, such as your device address, browser type and version, ISP, viewed web pages, links that are clicked, IP address, sites visited before and after visiting our Site, and details about items purchased.  We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. We use the information collected by cookies and other similar technology to deliver more personalized content, banners or promotional offers, recognize and remember your preferences, monitor Site performance, provide more effective customer service, and to optimize our overall Site experience. Third-party vendors (such as Google Analytics services) may also collect this information on our behalf in order to perform data analytics services for us. 

Furthermore, we may use the services of third party ad-servers to assist us in delivering more relevant ads and to track our ad performance. These third party ad-servers may automatically collect similar, non-identifying information when you visit our Site and other websites they track or when you open or click on a link in one of our promotional emails. They do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies.  Information collected by third party ad-servers may be used, among other things, to deliver more personalized ads that are targeted to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of our promotional email campaigns, and to better understand the usage and visits to the Site and the other websites tracked by these third parties. However, the information collected through these means will remain anonymous.  We also will not share personal information with third party ad-servers. You may be able to opt out of the placement of certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or opting out directly with the party that operates and controls the cookie. Please check your browser settings for more information. While you may choose to block or not allow the use of cookies, doing so may impair your use of the Site.

We control only our first-party cookies.  We do not have control over, or access to, third-party advertising cookies or the information they contain. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by third party ad-servers, and Perla Formentini is not responsible for cookies or other technologies in third party ads.  Third party ad-servers manage any information that they collect via cookies they place in accordance with their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies.

Shaz Confections will not keep your personal information for a duration longer than is necessary for the purposes as stipulated in this Policy or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Information Sharing

Shaz Confections will only share your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

We may transmit your personal information to service providers, vendors, and other third-parties that provide services for us, help us process, store, and protect some of your data, and otherwise help us administer and optimize our Site. For example, we may transmit your personal information to our service-providers to assist us with our promotional activities. Perla Formentini may also transmit your personal information to the financial institution and/or the specialized company hosting and processing the payment of your order with us, which may be located outside of your region, only for the fulfillment of an order made from the Site or from  Shaz Confections’ customer service and you hereby expressly consent to Shaz Confections transmitting your personal information (including your banking and financial information) as detailed herein. 

Shaz Confectio may share your personal information with our affiliates, who are required to use that information in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Please also note that we may transfer, use and / or store your personal information outside of your region and you hereby consent to such transfer / use and / or storage by Perla Formentini outside of your region, for the purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We may also transfer or share information about you when we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets in these situations. We specifically reserve the right to transfer or share personal information collected from our Site to the buyer of that portion of our business relating to that information.

We may disclose or provide access to personal information when legally required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal proceedings; to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Site; to limit our legal liability and protect our rights; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this Site or the public.

We may disclose or provide access to personal information if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to do so. For example, to comply with legal orders and government requests; respond to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate; to limit our legal liability and protect our rights; to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this Site or the public; or to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use.

We may also share information to protect our own legitimate business interests when we believe in good faith that we are required or permitted by law to do so. For example, we may share your personal information as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; to combat fraud or criminal activity; to protect our rights or those of our affiliates and users; or as part of legal proceedings affecting Perla Formentini. Perla Formentini does not transmit your personal information to third parties, other than those mentioned above, without your express consent.

We may also disclose non-identifying information:

  • for the same reasons  we may share personal information;

  • to better understand how users interact with our Site in order to improve the Site and its services;

  • for our own research or analysis or for our vendors’ research and analysis;

  • to facilitate targeted content or ads;

with third-party ad servers to place Perla Formentini ads on our Site or other third-party sites, and to analyze the effectiveness of those ads. The non-identifying information that may be transmitted to others through the use of cookies, as detailed in section above, is anonymous. 

We do not share personal information with third-party ad servers.  However, third-party ad servers may collect non-identifying information about you when you visit our site or other websites, as described in the “Information We Collect and Use” section above.

Your Choices

We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your personal information.

E-mails: If you do not want to receive promotional e-mails from Perla Formentini, [its affiliates or business partners,] please follow the instructions at the bottom of any email communication sent by us and click on the unsubscribe link. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still e-mail you non-commercial e-mails related to your account and your transactions on the Site.

Cookies and Tracking: You can, at any time, disable cookies or delete cookies already on your device by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting the Site cookies or disabling future cookies, you may impede some functionalities of the Site or your possibility to interact with the Site.

You can learn more about, and opt-out of being targeted by certain third-party advertising cookies on our Site in the United States, by visiting the National Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/),  the About  Ads Opt-Out Tool (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) or  TRUSTe’s site (http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/).

Do Not Track: Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals. 

Device Data: You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain device data with us by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. Perla Formentini will be not be responsible for these websites, the activities and practices that take place on these websites or the relevant associated privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy only applies to us and our Site, but not to any other third parties (including any websites maintained by third parties). Please check and read such third party’s privacy policy before submitting any of your personal data to such third parties (whether via our Site or not).

Data Security

We protect the personal data that you provide to us through commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative security measures. For example, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. To protect your personal data while you are on our Site, we will encrypt any personal data you transmit to us via our Site using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) — an industry standard for encryption over the Internet.

 Please note that Perla Formentini does not store electronically your payment card data, that is to say the cardholder name, the account number, the expiration date and the service code. Your payment card data is entered into a secure, encrypted system that is hosted and provided by one of our trusted third party vendors.  

 Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures are 100% secure at all times.Therefore, Perla Formentini cannot guarantee that your personal information is under absolute security with the existing security technology.  If you have any questions about the security of our Site, you can contact us at privacy@perlaformentini.com.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can access, update, or correct your personal information, or other information you have provided us, by managing this information through your online account or sending us an email at the following address: privacy@perlaformentini.com. Depending on the scope of your data access request, we may impose a reasonable administrative fee for complying with such a request.

We may not be able to comply with a data access request in the following situations:-

(a)   if you fail to supply us with such information as we may reasonably require in order to satisfy us as to your identity;

(b)   where we cannot comply with your request without disclosing the personal information of another individual unless that other individual has also consented to the disclosure of his or her personal information to you;

(c)   the request is not in writing in the Chinese or English language;

(d)   you have not provided such information as we may reasonably require to locate the personal information to which the request relates;

(e)   the request is overly burdensome or abusive, such as 2 or more similar requests have been made by you or other persons on your behalf, and it is unreasonable in all the circumstances for us to comply with the request; or

(f)    in any other case, if compliance with the request is for the time being exempted or prohibited under any applicable laws or regulations.

Children’s Privacy

Perla Formentini does not intend that any portion of its Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen, and such use is prohibited. Our Site is designed and intended for adults. By using our Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. If we obtain actual knowledge that an account is associated with a registered user who is not at least 18 years old, we will promptly delete information associated with that account. 

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact us at privacy@perlaformentini.com. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personal information as well as prohibit the use thereof.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Privacy Policy and any contract or agreement with Perla Formentini concluded in accordance with the Privacy Policy is governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”), without application of conflict of laws rules.  Please be advised that that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Hong Kong and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize its transfer.  Any dispute arising directly or indirectly, interpretation, or enforcement of the Privacy Policy will be submitted to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Hong Kong.